SED Meetings

Pictures from some past meetings

26 - 28 June 2014 Toronto (Canada)

Program Chairs: Marina Azzimonti, Veronica Guerrieri
Local Organizers: Matthew Mitchell, Diego Restuccia
Plenary Speakers: Nicholas Bloom, Lawrence Christiano, Iván Werning

27 - 29 June 2013 Seoul (South Korea)

Papers
Program Chairs: Virgiliu Midrigan, Josep Pijoan-Mas
Local Organizers: Yongsung Chang, Jang-Ok Cho, Sun-Bin Kim, Hyun Song Shin, Kwanho Shin, Tack Yun
Plenary Speakers: Hal Cole, Gianluca Violante, Mark Watson

22 - 24 June 2012 Limassol (Cyprus)

Papers
Program Chairs: Francisco Buera, Nicola Fuchs-Schündeln
Local Organizers: Sofronis Clerides, Andros Kourtellos, Alexander Michaelides, Andreas Milidonis, George Nishiotis, Christopher Pissarides, Marios Zachariadis
Plenary Speakers: Andrew Atkeson Monika Piazzesi Christopher Udry

7 - 9 July 2011 Ghent (Belgium)

Papers
Program Chairs: Cristina Arellano and Philipp Kircher
Local Organizers: Gert Peersman, Stijn van Nieuwerburgh, Robert Kollmann
Plenary Speakers: Robert Barro, Douglas Gale, John Kennan

8 - 10 July 2010 Montréal

Papers
Program Chairs: Mark Aguiar, Michèle Tertilt
Local Organizers: Rui Castro, Francisco Ruge-Murcia
Plenary Speakers: Susan Athey, Robert Hall, Ellen McGrattan

2 - 4 July 2009 Istanbul

Papers
Program Chairs: Jesus Fernandez-Villaverde, Martin Schneider.
Local Organizers: Nezih Guner, Refet Gürkaynak, Selahattin Imrohoroglu, Gökçe Kolasin, Kamil Yilmaz.
Plenary speakers: Matthew Jackson, Timothy Kehoe, Christopher Sims.

10 - 12 July 2008 Cambridge (MA)

Papers
Program Chairs: George-Marios Angeletos, Ariel Burstein, Mikhail Golosov, Christian Hellwig.
Plenary speakers: James Poterba, José Scheinkman, Per Krusell.

28 - 30 June 2007 Prague

Papers
Program Chairs: Ricardo Lagos, Noah Williams
Local Organizers: Radim Bohacek, Michal Kejak
Plenary speakers: Dilip Abreu, Robert Shimer, Kenneth Wolpin

6 - 8 July 2006 Vancouver (Canada)

Papers
Program Chairs: Matthias Doepke, Esteban Rossi-Hansberg.
Local Organizers: David Andolfatto, Henry Siu, Michael Devereux.
Plenary speakers: Pete Klenow, Elhanan Helpman, Hugo Hopenhayn.

23 - 25 June 2005 Budapest (Hungary)

Papers
Program Chairs: Robert Shimer, Marco Bassetto.
Local Organizers: Max Gillman, Akos Valentinyi.
Plenary speakers: Jonathan Eaton, Richard Rogerson, Stephen Morris.

1 - 3 July 2004 Florence (Italy)

Papers
Program Chairs: Jeremy Greenwood, Gianluca Violante.
Local organizers: Gianluca Violante, Boyan Jovanovic.
Plenary speakers: Daron Acemoglu, Ariel Pakes, Narayana Kocherlakota.

26 - 28 June 2003 Paris

Program Chairs: Lee Ohanian, Franck Portier.
Local Organizers: Jean-Olivier Hairault, Hubert Kempf, François Langot.
Plenary Speakers: Jeremy Greenwood, George Mailath, Jean Tirole

28 - 30 June 2002 New York City

Program Chair: Narayana Kocherlakota, Fabrizio Perri.
Local Organizers: Alessandra Fogli, Ricardo Lagos, Fabrizio Perri, Vincenzo Quadrini
Plenary Speakers: Orazio Attanasio, Lee Ohanian, Wolfgang Pesendorfer

28 June - 1 July 2001 Stockholm (Sweden)

Program Chair: Ellen McGrattan
Local Organizers: David Domeij, Martin Floden
Plenary Speakers: Torsten Persson, Edward Prescott, John Moore

29 June-2 July 2000 San José (Costa Rica)

Program Chair: Per Krusell
Local Organizer: Alberto Trejos
Plenary Speakers: Thomas Sargent, Guillermo Calvo, Patrick Kehoe

27-30 June 1999 Alghero (Italy)

Program Chair: Timothy Kehoe, Antonio Merlo
Plenary Speakers: Robert Lucas, Andrew Postlewaite, Guido Tabellini

26-30 June 1998 Philadelphia

Program Chair: Randall Wright
Plenary Speakers: Ken Burdett, Nohubiro Kiyotaki, José-Víctor Ríos-Rull

7-10 July 1997 Oxford

Program Chair: Ken Burdett
Plenary Speakers: Nicholas Kiefer, Christopher Pissarides, Neil Wallace

27-29 June 1996 Mexico City

Program Chair: Manuel Santos
Plenary Speakers: V. V. Chari, James Heckman, Michael Woodford

2-5 July 1995 Barcelona

Program Chair: Ramon Marimon
Plenary Speakers: Philippe Aghion, Albert Marcet, Robert Townsend

30 June-2 July 1994 Los Angeles

Program Chair: Gary Hansen
Plenary Speakers: Boyan Jovanovic, David Levine

23-25 June 1993 Nafplio (Greece)

Program Chair: Tryphon Kollintzas
Plenary Speakers: Masanao Aoki, Manuel Santos, Kenneth D. West

9-12 June 1992 Montréal

Program Chair: Richard Rogerson
Plenary Speakers: Dale Mortensen, Randall Wright

19-20 June 1991 Anacapri (Italy)

Program Chair: Michele Boldrin
Plenary Speakers: Roger Guesnerie, Luigi Montrucchio

28-30 June 1990 Minneapolis

Program Chair: Thomas Sargent
Plenary Speakers: Martin Eichenbaum, Nancy Stokey