SED2001_Program 2017-07-24T04:36:16+00:00

Society for Economic Dynamics

2001 Annual Meeting

June 28 – 30, 2001
Stockholm School of Economics and Stockholm University

Stockholm, Sweden

Program      Program by Session
June 28 9:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Long Version
Exchange Rate Movements

Alan Stockman
Soyoung Kim
Jeffrey M. Wrase
Caroline M. Betts

International

Labor: Search and Heterogeneity

Robert Shimer
Susan Vroman
C.N. Teulings
Ken Burdett

Labor

International Income Differences

Stephen L. Parente
Shankha Chakraborty
Pedro Amaral
Diego Restuccia

Growth/Dev.

Optimal Monetary Policy I

Beatrix Paal
Cyril Monnet
Ivan Werning
Jean-Pascal Benassy

Money/Macro

Macro Theory: Robustness

Pierre-Olivier Weill
David Cook
Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh

Theory

Time Series and Asset Prices

Urban J. Jermann
Tomoyuki Nakajima
B. Ravikumar
Amir Yaron

Finance

Saving for Retirement

Douglas H. Joines
Jonathan Heathcote
Vincenzo Galasso
Gilles Le Garrec

Money/Macro

Political Economy I

Joe Haslag
Luisa Lambertini
Min Shi
Hubert Kempf

Applied Micro

June 28�1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
Long Version

Real Exchange Rate Fluctuations

Timothy J. Kehoe
George Alessandria
Jeffrey Campbell

International

Changes in Female Labor Supply

Larry E. Jones
Elizabeth Caucutt
Claudia Olivetti

Labor

Human Capital Formation and Growth

Itzhak Zilcha
Mattthias Doepke
Arilton Teixeira

Growth/Dev..

Propagation through Nominal Rigidities

William T. Gavin
Hans Jorgen Whitta-Jacobsen
Paraskevi Pappa

Money/Macro

Equity Markets

Magnus Dahlquist
Laura L. Veldkamp
Melanie Cao

Finance

Risk Sharing and Wealth

Chris Telmer
Thorsten V. Koeppl
Josep Pijoan-Mas
Mariacristina De Nardi

Money/Macro

Cities

Xiaodong Zhu
Pieter Gautier
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg

Applied Micro

June 28�3:30 to 5:30 p.m.
Long Version

International Monetary Theory

Christopher J. Waller
Brian Peterson
Gabriele Camera
Luca Dedola

International

Marriage and Fertility

Nezih Guner
Emiko Usui
Michele Tertilt
Nils-Petter Lagerloef

Labor

The Role of Education

Krishna B. Kumar
Xavier Mateos-Planas
Pierre Dubois
Juuso Vanhala

Growth/Dev.

Econometrics I

Franck Portier
Paolo Giordani
Juan F Rubio-Ramirez
Thomas A. Lubik

Money/Macro

Dynamic Contracts

Harold Cole
Urs Haegler
Sevin Yeltekin
Hugo Hopenhayn

Theory

Issues in Public Finance

Gerhard Glomm
Kirk White
Michael Sadler
Huberto Ennis

Finance

Revolutions: Industrial and Otherwise

Nancy Stokey
Benjamin Bridgman
Thomas F. Cooley

Money/Macro

Labor Market Policy: Theory and Practice

Damien Gamount
Javier Ortega
Eva Nagypal
Roberto M. Samaniego

Applied Micro

Plenary: Torsten Persson
Political Rules and Fiscal Policy

June 29�9:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Long Version

Exchange Rate Regimes

Robert Kollmann
Eduardo Levy-Yeyati
Ester Faia
Lise Patureau

International

Inequality

John Hassler
Matthew J. Lindquist
Virginia Sánchez Marcos
Eswar Prasad

Labor

Growth and Taxation

Dirk Niepelt
Chi-Wa Yuen
Thomas Osang
Pierre-Daniel Sarte

Growth/Dev.

Inflation and Unemployment

Roger E. A. Farmer
Marianne Nessen
Luca Guerrieri
Diana N. Weymark

Money/Macro

Monetary Theory

Narayana Kocherlakota
Ted Temzelides
Yiting Li
Ricardo Lagos

Theory

Topics in Finance

Joao F. Gomes
Joel Peress
Christian Calmes
Gian Luca Clementi

Finance

Theories of Saving

Dirk Krueger
Keith Sill
Monika Bütler
Don Schlagenhauf

Money/Macro

Econometrics II

David Domeij
Michael Svarer

Applied Micro

June 29�1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
Long Version

International Trade

Kei-Mu Yi
Marco Maffezzoli
Rui Castro
Claustre Bajona

International

Unemployment I

Asa Rosen
James Albrecht
Pietro Garibaldi
Marcel Jansen

Labor

International Capital Flows

Gianluca Violante
Jordan Rappaport
Yong Jin Kim
Ayse Imrohoroglu

Growth/Dev.

Monetary Theory: Payments and Transactions

Stephen Williamson
Warren Weber
William Roberds
James Bullard

Money/Macro

Political Economy II

Cesar Martinelli
Alessandro Lizzeri
Andrea Moro

Theory

Financial Puzzles

Ellen McGrattan
Burton Hollifield
John Coleman
Annette Vissing-Jorgensen

Finance

Optimal Fiscal Policy

Pedro Teles
Isabel Correia
Begoña Dominguez
Juan Carlos Conesa

Money/Macro

Industrial Organization: Market Structure

Thomas Holmes
Markus M. Mobius
Luis Cabral
Susanna Esteban

Applied Micro

June 29�3:30 to 5:30 p.m.
Long Version

Dollarization

Russell W. Cooper
Fabio Ghironi
Andrew T. Levin

International

Unemployment II

Salvador Ortigueira
John Kennes
Adrian Masters
Marco Del Negro

Labor

Productivity and Growth

Douglas Gollin
Marcelle Chauvet
Ana Fernandes
Benjamin Bental

Growth/Dev.

Theories of Preferences

Per Krusell
Karsten Jeske
Thomas D. Tallarini, Jr.

Theory

Asset Pricing and Technology

Boyan Jovanovic
Peter L. Rousseau
Javier Suarez

Finance

Monetary Rules

Robert E. Lucas, Jr
In-Koo Cho
Massimiliano Marzo
Glenn Rudebusch


Money/Macro

Industrial Organization I

April Franco
Silvio Rendon
Klaus Kultti
Gerard Llobet


Applied Micro

Business Cycles and the Labor Market

Julia K. Thomas
Tryphon Kollintzas
Daniele Coen-Pirani
Alok Johri

Business Cycles

Plenary: Ed Prescott
The Stock Market from a Macroeconomist’s Perspective

June 30�9:30 to 11:30 a.m.
Long Version

International Puzzles and Nominal Rigidities

Paul Bergin
Thepthida Sopraseuth
Gianluca Benigno
Koichi Yoshimine

International

Labor and Search I

Eric Smith
Rasmus Lentz
Ramya Sundaram
George R. Neumann

Labor

Investment

Charles T. Carlstrom
Peter Rupert
Filippo Occhino
Joao Miguel Ejarque

Growth/Dev.

Optimal Monetary Policy II

Andy Neumeyer
Seppo Honkapohja
Guenter Beck
Andreas Hornstein

Money/Macro

Game Theory

Mary A. Burke
Karl Werneryd
Susan Lee

Theory

Theories of Banking I

Pamela Labadie
Tor Jacobson
Emre Ergungor
Joe Haubrich

Finance

Money and Search I

Andrei Shevchenko
Agostino Manduchi
Aleksander Berentsen
Saqib Jafarey

Money/Macro

Industrial Organization II

Andrzej Skrzypacz
Matthew Mitchell
Mariassunta Giannetti
Jose M. Plehn-Dujowich

Applied Micro

Business Cycles Over Time

Gary D. Hansen
Gwen Eudey
Raimundo Soto
James Kahn

Business Cycles

June 30�1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
Long Version

International Debt and Taxation

Enrique G. Mendoza
B. Gabriela Mundaca
Juan Sole
Vincenzo Quadrini

International

Labor and Search II

Fabien Postel-Vinay
Thomas Weitzenblum
Pekka Sinko
Claudio Michelacci

Labor

Migration

John Kennan
Michael Ben-Gad
Lars M. Johansson
Ian King

Growth/Dev.

Income & Wealth/Monetary Union

Stefania Albanesi
Hanno Lustig
Tommaso Monacelli

 Money/Macro

Macro Theory: Determinacy

Stephane Gauthier
Thomas Hintermaier
Mikko Puhakka

Theory

Theories of Banking II

Tor Einarsson
Michael Manove
Sangeeta Pratap
Pietro Peretto

Finance

 

Human Capital Formation and the Labor Market

Peter Norman
Martin Schindler
Giulio Fella
David Andolfatto

Applied Micro

Wages over the Business Cycle

Michelle Alexopoulos
Guillermo Felices
Zheng Liu

Business Cycles

June 30�3:30 to 5:30 p.m.
Long Version

International Crises

Kenichi Ueda
Sylvain Leduc
Katherine A. Smith

International

Labor Contracts

Manuel Santos
Mico Mrkaic
Fabiano Schivardi
Carlos Urrutia

Labor

International Growth Experiences

Laura Alfaro
Stephane Pallage
Fidel Perez-Sebastian
Antonio Manresa

Growth/Dev.

Properties of Sticky Price Models

Benjamin Eden
Eyal Baharad
Guido Ascari

Money/Macro

Money and Search II

Shouyong Shi
Christian Zimmermann
Allen Head

Theory

Theories of Bankruptcy

Satyajit Chatterjee
Jim MacGee
Hulya Eraslan

Finance

The Role of Government

Christopher Phelan
Kjetil Storesletten
Fabrizio Zilibotti
Marco Bassetto

Money/Macro

Applied Micro: Structural Models

Antonio Merlo
Andrew Ching
Jerome Adda
David Stromberg

Applied Micro

Business Cycles

Aubhik Khan
James Costain
Frederic Boissay
Eric Swanson

Business Cycles

Plenary: John Moore: Evil is the Root of all Money